Locations
[…] Thus, for cases in which the prior version of the law applies, i.e., filed before August 28, 2020, a consumer’s reliance on an unlawful practice is not required under the MMPA. See Hess v. Chase Manhattan Bank, USA, N.A., 220 S.W.3d 758, 774 (Mo. banc 2007). For cases in which the new version of the law applies, i.e., cases filed on or after August 28, 2020, Section 407.025(2)(b) states, “[t]hat the method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020 would cause a reasonable person to enter into the transaction that resulted in damages.” See Section 402.025(4), RSMo. To account for these changes, the Missouri Approved Instructions were amended in 2022 (effective July 1, 2022) to provide separate verdict directors depending upon whether the 2020 revisions to the MMPA apply to the particular case.