The 11th Circuit Has Ruled in Favor of Preemption for A Broker's Role. Will the Supreme Court Grant Certiorari?
[…] Tessco Technologies Inc. (Tessco) hired Landstar Ranger Inc, (Landstar) as a broker to transport a load. Landstar mistakenly turned the load over to a thief posing as a Landstar qualified motor carrier. The thief stole the load. Tessco’s insurer Aspen American Insurance Company, (Aspen) sued Landstar, claiming Landstar was negligent under Florida law in its selection of the carrier.
The district court dismissed Aspen’s state-law negligence claims against Landstar, concluding Aspen’s negligence claims were expressly preempted by the FAAAA. See 49 U.S.C. § 14501 (c) (1)-(2).
The 11th Circuit Court’s opinion guides its reader through the maze of the preemption rationale, first finding the claims were related to “a price, route, or service of …[a] motor carrier… broker or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” (Id at § 14501 (c) (1). The court also found the “safety exception” at § 14501 (c) (2) was not applicable.
The “safety exception” determination seems to be the issue that most often foils a broker’s preemption argument.