Applying McDonnell Douglas, Missouri Court of Appeals Upholds Summary Judgment Denying MHRA Claims of Discrimination and Retaliation.
[…] Allen also claimed that C.R. had consulted with D.H. and M.V., who both acted with a discriminatory or retaliatory motive, and that his termination was sufficient to establish a hostile work environment.
The trial court granted summary judgment finding Allen had failed to meet his burden to show a genuine issue to the material facts that would support his claims under the Missouri Human Rights Act. Allen appealed.
The McDonnell Douglas Burden-Shifting Framework:
Under the Missouri Human Rights Act, RSMo. Section 213.101(3), "If an employer ina case brought under this chapter files a motion pursuant to [R]ule 74.04 of the Missouri rules of civil procedure, the court shall consider the burden-shifting analysis of McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green …” Under McDonnell Douglas, the plaintiff must first establish a prima facie case of discrimination.