Locations
[…] The Circuit Court affirmed the district court ruling that the plaintiff’s claims were barred based on New Mexico’s wrongful conduct doctrine. The Circuit explained that “even if the defendant pharmacist also engaged in illegal conduct, breached his duties to plaintiff, and benefited financially from the scheme, as plaintiffs argue, the pharmacist’s conduct does not negate plaintiff’s own misconduct.”  

In Messerli, the court found that the complaint alleged the decedent had violated Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5712’s prohibition against the “unlawful abuse of toxic vapors…[by] possessing, buying, using, smelling or inhaling toxic vapors with the intent of causing a condition of euphoria, excitement, exhilaration, stupefaction or dulled senses of the nervous system… Indeed, the complaint alleges repeatedly that [the decedent] possessed, bought, used, and inhaled the toxic vapors contained in defendants’ computer dusters.